Key Information

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018, when a school collects personal data about a person, it must make that information available to the individual.

The school workforce

How we use your information

Harbour Learning Trust Academies have the legal right to collect and process personal data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise contracted to work at, the schools. This is undertaken in order to meet the safeguarding requirements set out in UK employment and childcare law.

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications

We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to. Under Article 6 of GDPR the processing of data is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligation for the Multi Academy Trust and for the purposes of Workforce Census Education Act 1996.

If you require more information about how we and/or the DfE store and use your personal data, please visit the Gov.UK website.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information provided to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform employees whether they are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if there is a choice in this.

Storing this information

All data is stored in accordance with our Retention of Records Management Policy.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Ofsted
  • Auditors
Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Pupils and their families

In line with section 114 of the Education Act 2005, section 537A of the Education Act 1996 and section 83 of the Children Act 1989, the school holds the right to process personal data relating to pupils and their families at Harbour Learning Trust Academies, and may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, LA and/or the DfE. We use this personal data to:

  • communicate efficiently and effectively with parents and carers
  • support pupil learning
  • monitor and report on pupil progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to provide remote education during times of local lockdown or self-isolation.

We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to. Under Article 6 of GDPR the processing of data is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligation for the Multi Academy Trust and for the purpose of School Census under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.

Storing pupil data

Primary Schools

We hold pupil data from the point that an application is made through the school or the Local Authority. Your records will then be transferred to the secondary school.

Secondary Schools

We hold pupil data from the point that an application is made through our school or the Local Authority. These records are retained until the child is 25 years of age.

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • School staff in the support of pupil learning
  • The school’s Local Governing Body
  • Consultants engaged by the Trust to support pupil learning
  • Cloud based educational programmes to support pupil learning and communication
  • School Nursing Services
  • External agencies; health, SEND, child protection, welfare and safeguarding services
  • Local media publications
  • The school’s local authority
  • Schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Remote education provision platforms.
Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, employees, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about themselves that we hold. To make a Subject Access Request for your personal data, contact the schools’ Principal.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, following the Trust Grievance Procedure. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Covid-19 Appendix

Please click here for additional information on processing in relation to Covid19.

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: The Trusts Data Protection Officer, [email protected]

Success and Happiness

Join our Trust

Our Multi Academy Trust is a family of schools, who are genuinely committed to collaborative working, sharing the same vision and values and placing children at the heart of every decision we take.

By working together, we will strive to create a genuine partnership that all of our pupils, staff, governors and wider stakeholders are proud to be part of.

Our Values

We are child-centred, inclusive and ambitious. We expect everyone to act with integrity and be courteous, polite and kind at all times. We value our staff and invest extensively in training.

These values enable us to deliver a high-quality education that not only encourages curiosity, but equips our pupils with the academic outcomes, confidence, ambition and skills to contribute positively to our community and society in general.

Jo Nolan, CEO.